Present     system           

                                                                                  bold  =   strong  stems

 

                                             Active                                                              Middle

                                                           present

           ti            ta:          nti                              te          ete  āte          nte   ate

           si           tha:        tha                              se        ethe āthe        dhve

           mi          va:         ma:                             e            vahe             mahe

       -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                             Imperfect

         t              tām        an  u:                                 ta         etām       nta  ata

         :              tam        ta                                      thā:      ethām     dhvam  

         am         va           ma                                     i           vahi          mahi

       --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                     imperative

       tu          tām       ntu                                      tām           etām   ātām        ntām   atām

    dhi  hi       tam       ta                                        sva            ethām āthām       dhvam  

-                 -           -                                            -                        -                     -                     

       ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                         optative

     yāt            yātām          yu:                        īta        īyātām     īran

     yā:             yātam         yāta                       īthā:     īyāthām   īdhvam 

     yām          yāva            yāma                     īya       īvahi         īmahi

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                  subjunctive

  ati   at           ata:         an                                ate        aite              ante  a

  asi   a:          atha:       atha                             ase       aithe             adhvai

  ani   ā           āva         āma                              ai          āvahai         āmahai

     --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------